Sacred Frankincense Extract
Sacred Frankincense Extract
The finest quality sacred frankincense resin, sourced from Oman, has been ground and extracted into extra virgin, organic olive oil and organic coconut oil using a very low heat.
Apply this sacred oil externally - dab onto any suspicious spot, massage into painful joints, use as a chest rub for colds and flu, massage into forehead and temples, massage into soles of feet, massage over any areas of internal distress.
Can be taken internally - 10 drops, 3 times per day.
This frankincense extract is much more potent than essential oils. The extraction process used makes the boswellic acid and other goodies more available.
Ingredients: Organic extra virgin olive oil, organic coconut oil, sacred frankincense resin (boswellia sacra, royal hojari grade).
'I currently have a bottle of your Sacred Frankincense Healing Oil and it is nearly empty. I would like to purchase more. It is the only remedy I have found to get relief after a broken wrist. Bruising and swelling relieved immediately. Thank you.' Susan Young
'I have been using the Frankincense healing oil for my face for a while now and found that the crusty spots on my face that were not healing, have nearly all healed. Love the smell. Thank you.' Jan Langrell
'After 3-4 days using this high quality Frankincense sacred healing oil, the rash on my leg is already healing as the rash is decreasing in size. Nothing else I have tried over the past year has helped. My thinking is also much clearer. Very powerful stuff.' Kawena
'Thank you Ajay this product has helped my overall health in so many ways. Sleeping, anxiety, digestion and wound healing. My mum and friends also use it and it never fails to amaze me the uses.' Jemmalee
There is increasing information available now about the healing properties of the different types of Frankincense. Notably, the Boswellic Acid family including AKBA which make up a large proportion of the resin in these oleo-gum-resins. In general, they all share anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory properties which make them ideal for many external and internal applications. Phytochemicals in Frankincense have been proven useful for arthritis, rheumatism, cancer, ulcers, colitis, brain injuries, depression, and much more. They are especially useful in creams, oils and salves to help rejuvenate the skin, increase elasticity, reduce wrinkles and signs of aging. Many of these healing compounds can be absorbed through the skin and are able to cross the blood-brain barrier.
Oleo-resins are composed of volatile oils, or essential oils, and resins which are not volatile and cannot be separated via water or steam distillation. Though we rely heavily on essential oils to deliver the therapeutic properties of plants in our medicine and cosmetics, many of Frankincense’s therapeutic properties reside in its resin portion. Boswellic acid, lately researched and promoted heavily for its anti-cancer properties is one of many heavier therapeutic compounds that are not naturally present in the distilled essential oils.
The whole oleo-resin provides a broader spectrum of phytochemicals, and from a holistic and synergistic point of view more effective than the isolated essential oils.
There is not much information available on processing oleo-resins, nor is there an abundance of research available on the many types of Frankincense compared to other Medicinal Herbs. This is slowly changing as the interest in therapeutic properties of oleo-resins increases.
A great number of the tree oleo-resins in our little garden world hold therapeutic properties that we have used for thousands of years, long before distilled essential oils were commonly available. Mastic, Spruce, Pine, Fir, Opoponax, Myrrh, Frankincense and many others have been highly valued for their healing properties. We are only beginning to appreciate the degree of their healing potential.
Oleo-resins are usually extracted via volatile solvents. The most common are ethanol and petroleum distillates. Once the oleo-resin is separated from any water-soluble gum and foreign material, the solvent is evaporated and the remaining sticky mass utilized.
Another approach is to use non-volatile solvents such as vegetable oils and animal fats to extract the therapeutic compounds from oleoresins. They are much gentler than most volatile solvents, do not harm the environment in their production, use and disposal and pose no threat to our health in topical or internal applications. They are easy to use, they break down and decompose without adding toxins to the environment, and are safe and easy enough to use in any home. Using non-volatile solvents creates new opportunities for self care and making our own medicine.
The use of vegetable oils as solvents and carriers for oleo-resins makes these products eminently suitable for external use as oils, liniments, creams and salves. It creates palatable, readily digestible and more easily assimilated supplements and medications for internal use.
This is a better way of ingesting oleo-resins for their medicinal benefits than the powdered oleoresin, loose or in gel caps, which may clump, not dissolve completely in the GI tract, or be difficult to digest and assimilate. It is much gentler and a more holistic approach than ingesting concentrated distilled essential oils directly.